Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » In re Detention of Cain
[…] See In re Ottinger, 333Ill. App. 3d at 118, 775 N.E.2d at 207 (section 25 does not apply to sections 55, 60, and 65of the Act (725 ILCS 207/25, 55, 60, 65 (West 2000))); cf. People v. Botruff, 331 Ill. App.3d 486, 771 N.E.2d 570 (2002), appeal allowed, 201 Ill. 2d 579, 786 N.E.2d 188 (2002). Accordingly, we find no error under the circumstances presented.

We likewise conclude that procedural due process does not entitle a committed personto attend the probable cause hearing for a postcommitment reexamination, as Cain contends. Section 65(b)(1) clearly states, "The committed person has a right to have an attorneyrepresent him or her at the probable cause hearing, but the person is not entitled to be presentat the probable cause hearing." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2000). Section 65(b)(1)adequately protects a person's liberty interest by explicitly providing the committed personwith the right to have an attorney represent him at the probable cause hearing.