Decision filed 06/11/03. The text of this decision may be changed or corrected prior to the filing of a Petition for Rehearing or the disposition of the same. |
[…] Because we concludethat the trial court's findings in this regard are contrary to the manifest weight of theevidence, we reverse on that basis. The respondents argue that the State failed to proveby clear and convincing evidence that the respondents lacked the capacity to make areasoned decision about the medication because the State failed to prove that it had compliedwith section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2000)). Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires the treating physician to "advise the recipient, in writing, ofthe side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposedtreatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand theinformation communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2000). The respondents arguethat a necessary predicate to making a reasoned decision about whether to take psychotropicmedication is being informed about the medication's risks and benefits.