Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Mark W.
[…] In re Evelyn S., 337 Ill. App. 3dat 1103-04, 788 N.E.2d at 316-17. In the absence of the procedural safeguards provided bythe Mental Health Code, there would be no procedural safeguards at all. In re Robert S., 341Ill. App. 3d at 257, 792 N.E.2d at 436.

Next, the statute we are analyzing, section 2-107.1, allows for the involuntaryadministration of psychotropic medication on a nonemergency basis if certain criteria areestablished by clear and convincing evidence. At the time of the events herein, the statuteprovided as follows:

"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.

(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, therecipient exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability tofunction, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.

(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by thecontinuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) orthe repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.

(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.

(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about thetreatment.

(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and foundinappropriate.

(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, thatsuch testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration ofthe treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2002).

Our review of the merits of Mark W.'s unconstitutionality claim is guided by thefollowing principles.