Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Objection of McSparin
[…] The circuit court filed its decision July 26, 2004, sustaining the ruling ofthe Board not to allow Bittle's name on the general election ballot. The circuit court'sdecision, however, was based on a different reason than the one on which the Board hadbased its decision. The circuit court held that because Bittle had voted in the Democraticprimary and his statement of candidacy stated he was a "qualified primary voter of theRepublican party," his statement of candidacy could not comply with the requirements of theCode. Bittle filed his notice of appeal on August 2, 2004.

ANALYSIS

Section 7-61 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurringon or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying boardor officer[] must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy innomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the generalelection shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. Theresolution filling the vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to thecertifying officer or board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled;provided, if such resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelopecontaining such resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3[-]day limit, theresolution shall be deemed filed within such 3[-]day limit. Failure to so transmit theresolution within the time specified in this Section shall authorize the certifyingofficer or board to certify the original candidate. ***

The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly acknowledgedbefore an officer qualified to take acknowledgements of deeds and shall include, uponits face, the following information:

(a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;

(b) the date on which the vacancy occurred; [and]

(c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and thedate of selection." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2002).

This case cannot be distinguished from Zerante. As in Zerante, the resolution filedby Bittle with his nomination papers did not contain the date upon which he was selected tofill the vacancy in nomination.