State: Illinois
[…] shall consist of six persons to be chosen in the same manner
as are jurors in other civil proceedings." 405 ILCS 5/3-802
(West 1994).
Petitioner in this case seeks a discharge as he is currently
committed against his will. Because his petition for discharge
inherently concerns the subject of his involuntary commitment, we
conclude that the right to a jury trial contained in section 3-802
applies to discharge proceedings. Therefore, we find that the
trial court erred when it denied petitioner's request for a jury
trial on his petition for discharge.
III.
Petitioner contends that under section 3-805 of the Code (405
ILCS 5/3-805 (West 1994)), the court erred by refusing to allow him
to represent himself. This section allows a party to waive counsel
and represent himself if "the court is satisfied that the [party]
has the capacity to make an informed waiver of his right to
counsel." 405 ILCS 5/3-805 (West 1994).
When petitioner's counsel first addressed the court, he stated
that petitioner wished to represent himself on the petition. After
the court denied that request, petitioner complained that attorney
Fricke had not consulted with him at sufficient length, and the