State: Illinois
[…] The plain language of section 3-802
would yield the conclusion that the right to a jury trial is
afforded to only those parties who are the subject of involuntary
admission to the Department.
However, given our decision in Barnard, in which we found that
the independent examination provision of Article VIII applies "with
equal force" to petitions for discharge and petitions for
involuntary commitment (Barnard, 247 Ill. App. 3d at 249, 616
N.E.2d at 725), we cannot hold that the right to a jury trial
contained in that Article does not apply to discharge proceedings.
The language of section 3-901(b) dictates this application, given
the language, "Article VIII of this Chapter applies to hearings
held under this Section." 405 ILCS 5/3-901(b) (West 1994).
Article VIII's right to a jury trial is clear:
"The respondent is entitled to a jury on the question of
whether he is subject to involuntary admission. The jury
shall consist of six persons to be chosen in the same manner