Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2000 » John O. Schofield, Inc., v. Nikkel
[…] Further, the Department's authority to determine ownership in the respective leases to be unitized is provided by statute. Insection 23.2(b) of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act, the legislature provided that owners' agreements approved by theDepartment are authorized. 225 ILCS 725/23.2(b) (West 1998). Further, section 23.15 of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act states:

"(1) Property rights, leases, contracts[,] and all other rights and obligations affecting oil and gas rights within the unitarea shall be regarded as amended and modified to the extent necessary to conform to the provisions and requirementsof this Act and to any valid and acceptable plan of unitization or order of the Department ***.
(2) *** The unit production and the proceeds from the sale thereof shall be owned by the several persons to whom thesame is allocated under the plan of unitization." 225 ILCS 725/23.15(1) (West 1998).