Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] because plaintiff disregarded the requirement of providing immediate notice pursuant tosection 2-1302(a) and defendant was thus deprived of the opportunity to move to vacate thejudgment under section 2-1301 (735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2000)). Defendant alleges thatplaintiff secured the judgment with unclean hands and that fundamental fairness requiresthat the default judgment be vacated. Plaintiff argues that because defendant had not enteredan appearance by the time of the entry of the default, no notice was required.

Section 2-1302(a) provides: "Upon the entry of an order of default, the attorney forthe moving party shall immediately give notice thereof to each party who has appeared,against whom the order was entered, or such party's attorney of record. However, the failureof the attorney to give the notice does not impair the force, validity[,] or effect of the order."(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1302(a) (West 2000). A lack of notice alone does notinvalidate a default. The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the failure to provide adefendant with notice of the entry of a default order does not by itself invalidate the default. Kaput v.