Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that her sworn testimony at the hearing and the submission of a letter fromher orthopedic surgeon concerning damages, which was attached to her motion as anexhibit, provided a sufficient basis for the court to award the damages sought. Plaintiffargues that the prayer in her complaint for damages in excess of $15,000, coupled with thecontemporaneous filing of an affidavit swearing that the damages sought exceeded $50,000,was sufficient to apprize defendant of the amount of damages sought.

Section 2-1301(d) of the Code provides, "Judgment by default may be entered forwant of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may[,] in either case, requireproof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2000).