MAURICE KILLION and NINA KILLION, | ) | Appeal from the |
[…] As the court pointed out in Crawford, "[A] tax deed issued pursuant to a judicialprocess grants to the purchaser a new and independent title, free and clear from all previoustitles and claims of every kind and character." Crawford, 243 Ill. App. 3d at 980. The courtalso pointed out that the Act was amended to provide a tax buyer with the assurance that histitle and rights to the property would be unimpaired. Section 22-55 of the Property TaxCode (the Code) (35 ILCS 200/22-55 (West 2000)), entitled "Tax deeds to conveymerchantable title," still provides, "This Section shall be liberally construed so that tax deedsshall convey merchantable title." Furthermore, section 22-70 of the Code continues toprovide that a tax deed will not extinguish certain easements and covenants, while sayingnothing about the preservation of the claims of ownership of an adverse possessor. 35 ILCS200/22-70 (West 2000).