In October 2002, Moore contacted the Illinois StateBoard of Elections to ascertain whether she, a Missouri notary, had the authority to notarizeIllinois election documents. She was told that she could. At the time of the notarizations,both Fancher and Moore believed that Moore's notarization was authorized under Illinoislaw. However, Fancher and Moore now understand that Moore did not have authority tonotarize these papers in Illinois. There is no allegation of fraud, corruption, or dishonestypertaining to the notarial act. We now turn to the relevant statutes.
Section 10-4 of the Code provides that the statement of certification "shall be swornto before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State." 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West2000). Section 10-5 of the Code provides that the statement of candidacy "shall besubscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some officer authorized to takeacknowledgments of deeds in this State." 10 ILCS 5/10-5 (West 2000).