JUSTICE GOLDENHERSH delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 31 Ill. 2d 518, 202 N.E.2d 512(1964)), and they withdraw that argument. However, defendants insist that the rule is thatif a judgment is modified or reversed in part on appeal and the cause is remanded for arecalculation of the judgment, postjudgment interest on the amount does not begin to rununtil the date of the entry of the final judgment on remand. We disagree.
Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) provides in pertinent partas follows:
"Interest on judgment. Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interestat the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. Whenjudgment is entered upon any award, report[,] or verdict, interest shall be computedat the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of enteringjudgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computedand charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time totime. The judgment debtor may[,] by tender of payment of the judgment, costs[,] andinterest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on suchjudgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal[] or other steps to reverse,vacate[,] or modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 1996).
It is well-accepted that filing an appeal does not toll the accrual of statutory interest. Pinkstaff v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 31 Ill. 2d 518, 202 N.E.2d 512 (1964).