Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2004 » Libbra v. Madison County Regional Board of School Trustees
[…] Geer, 173 Ill. 2dat 406. Further, a circuit court does not have original jurisdiction over objections to electionmatters such as objections to nomination papers and referendums of public questions. Geer,173 Ill. 2d at 407. The electoral board has been vested with original jurisdiction to hearelection disputes. Geer, 173 Ill. 2d at 407.

Section 28-5 of the Election Code requires that the local election official certify thepublic questions to be submitted to the voters not less than 61 days before a regularlyscheduled election. 10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2002). Section 28-6 of the Election Codeprovides the requirements for a petition for a question of public policy. 10 ILCS 5/28-6(West 2002). Section 28-6(a) also provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Where such a question is to be submitted to the voters of *** a township or schooldistrict located entirely within the jurisdiction of a municipal board of electioncommissioners, such petitions shall be filed with the board of election commissioners having jurisdiction over the political subdivision." 10 ILCS 5/28-6(a) (West 2002).

With these various statutes in mind, we attempt to resolve the conundrum of the issueplaced before this court by this appeal.