Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2004 » Libbra v. Madison County Regional Board of School Trustees
[…] After the petition to annex waspassed, public comment was requested, but no public comment was made.

On December 22, 2003, the petitioner filed his complaint for the administrativereview of the decision made by the joint regional boards on November 17, 2003. On January29, 2004, the respondents filed a motion to lift the statutory stay mandated by section 7-7 ofthe School Code. That provision states in pertinent part as follows: "The commencement ofany action for judicial review shall operate as a stay of enforcement, and no furtherproceedings shall be had until final disposition of such review." 105 ILCS 5/7-7 (West2002). The respondents' motion requested only that the statutory stay be lifted temporarilyin order to allow the matter to be placed on the ballot for the March 16, 2004, generalelection.