Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Manuel v. Red Hill Community Unit School District #10 Board of Education
[…] With respect to count IV, thecourt ruled that plaintiff did not sufficiently allege facts which would support a finding ofwillful and wanton conduct, and the court dismissed count IV pursuant to section 2-615 ofthe Code.

II. ANALYSIS

Although plaintiff's appeal focuses on the issue of whether the Act applies to actionsby employees, the resolution of this matter involves several other issues. The viability ofplaintiff's complaint depends on whether section 3-106 of the Act applies, whether plaintiffpled willful and wanton conduct, and whether the natural accumulation rule applies.

A. Section 3-106

Defendant contends that it is immune from negligence pursuant to section 3-106 ofthe Act. Section 3-106 reads:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injurywhere the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public propertyintended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limitedto parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings[,] or other enclosed recreationalfacilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wantonconduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 1998).

Plaintiff contends that the site of the alleged incident was not property intended to beused for recreational purposes and that, therefore, the Act does not apply.