________________________________________________________________________
[…] See Peoplev. Brady, 302 Ill. 576, 578, 135 N.E. 87, 88 (1922). In contrast, a person elected to a partyoffice represents only members of the respective political party to which he belongs, and heis accountable only to that party. See Brady, 302 Ill. at 578-79, 135 N.E. at 88. Acommitteeman is not a public officer. See Brady, 302 Ill. at 578-79, 135 N.E. at 88.
Article 7 is a comprehensive legislative attempt to regulate the course and conductof primary elections. See Orbach v. Axelrod, 100 Ill. App. 3d 973, 978, 427 N.E.2d 399,403 (1981). Section 7-1 (in Article 7) states as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of allcandidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county officers, State'sAttorneys ***, city, village, and incorporated town and municipal officers, trusteesof sanitary districts, township officers ***, precinct, township, ward, and Statecentral committeemen, and delegates and alternate delegates to national nominatingconventions by all political parties, as defined in Section 7-2 of this Article 7, shallbe made in the manner provided in this Article 7 and not otherwise." 10 ILCS 5/7-1(West 1996).
A plain reading of this section reveals that Article 7 is intended to govern all primaryelection procedures involving party candidates for public office and party candidates forparty offices.