NO. 5-03-0059
[…] We answer the first and fourth certified questions in the affirmative. Because we reverse the order granting the plaintiffs' motion to strike Dr. Gingrich's noticeof election, we need not address the court's ruling on Dr. Gingrich's motion to reconsider asa separate issue, and her motion to file an alternative or supplemental notice of election ismoot.
Dr. Gingrich first argues that the trial court erred in granting the plaintiffs' motion tostrike her notice of election. Our resolution of this question calls for us to construe, for thefirst time, section 12.56(f) of the Act. That statute provides, in relevant part:
"At any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under this Section,or at such time determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one ormore shareholders may elect to purchase all *** of the shares owned by thepetitioning shareholder for their fair value. An election pursuant to this Section shallstate in writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the shares." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 2002).
It is the last sentence that is at issue. More precisely, we are asked to determine thespecificity with which an electing shareholder must state in writing the amount she is willingto pay for the shares in order to satisfy the requirement.