Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Milos v. Hall
[…] Rekosh, 316 Ill. App. 3d at 63,735 N.E.2d at 771. No complaint is bad in substance that contains such information asreasonably informs the defendant of the nature of the claim he is called upon to meet. Stanley Magic-Door, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 74 Ill. App. 3d 595, 598, 393 N.E.2d 535, 537(1979). We review an order granting a section 2-615 motion to dismiss de novo. Burgessv. Pocrnich, 284 Ill. App. 3d 757, 758, 672 N.E.2d 1334, 1336 (1996).

Section 2-622 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part asfollows:

"Healing art malpractice. (a) In any action, whether in tort, contract[,] orotherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason ofmedical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or theplaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to theoriginal and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following: ***."(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 1996).

In this appeal, we must determine whether section 2-622 applies to the claims filedagainst Dr. Parks. Therefore, we must determine whether the acts alleged in the countsagainst Dr. Parks constitute healing art malpractice.