JUSTICE MAAG delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court dismissing all the counts against CountryMutual is affirmed.
Affirmed.
KUEHN, J., concurs.
I respectfully dissent. Although an insurer does not have a duty to provide anadequate amount of insurance, an insurance producer still has a duty to exercise ordinarycare in providing insurance that is requested by an insured. Section 2-2201(a) of the Codeof Civil Procedure provides:
"(a) An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurancerepresentative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding,or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2000).
The majority states that under Illinois law Country Mutual owed no duty to theinsured to determine what would constitute "adequate" insurance and to provide coveragein that amount.