JUSTICE MAAG delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Bassett, 170 Ill. App. 3d 765, 771, 525 N.E.2d 539, 543 (1988). This duty arisesbecause brokers are the agents of and owe allegiance to the insured. Economy Fire &Casualty Co., 170 Ill. App. 3d at 771, 525 N.E.2d at 543. On the other hand, captive agentsdo not have the same fiduciary duty to provide an adequate type and amount of coverage. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 170 Ill. App. 3d at 771, 525 N.E.2d at 543; Nielsen v. UnitedServices Automobile Insurance Ass'n, 244 Ill. App. 3d 658, 666, 612 N.E.2d 526, 531(1993).
Section 2-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-2201 (West2000)) limits any civil liability arising out of a fiduciary relationship between an insured andan insurance agent. Section 2-2201(b) of the Code states as follows:
"(b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insuranceproducer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale,placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure anypolicy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limitedinsurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of afiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the causeof action is based involves *** wrongful retention or misappropriation ***." 735ILCS 5/2-2201(b) (West 2000).