Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2002 » Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital Service Corp.
[…] We disagree.

Dr. Bleyer's testimony established that Smith had deviated from the standard of carefor a nurse because she did not monitor plaintiff properly while he was being infused.

Defendants claim that there was no showing that there was a reasonable andmeritorious cause for the filing of the action pursuant to section 2-622(a). We agree withdefendants that section 2-622 provides that an attorney's affidavit, which is required to befiled, must contain statements regarding the health professional's qualifications to renderopinions in the case. Section 2-622 also requires that the attorney's affidavit must state that"the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of themedical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action[,] that there isa reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1)(West 1996). That section also states, "A copy of the written report, clearly identifying theplaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that areasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to theaffidavit." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 1996).

In the instant case, the attorney's affidavit states, "[The] conclusions reached by Dr.Bleyer indicate a reasonable cause for filing a meritorious cause of action against thosedefendants." When Dr.