Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2002 » Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital Service Corp.
[…] Hence, we will not address any ofplaintiff's arguments with respect to the dismissal of the first amended complaint.

Plaintiff claims that the circuit court erred in dismissing plaintiff's amended complaintdue to plaintiff's failure to file a "written report" pursuant to section 2-622(a) of the Code.

Whether plaintiff has complied with section 2-622(a) in filing a deposition transcriptas a "written report" involves the interpretation of statutory language; hence, thatinterpretation is subject to de novo review. See Bruso, 178 Ill. 2d at 452, 687 N.E.2d at1016.

Section 2-622(a)(1) provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) In any action, whether in tort, contract[,] or otherwise, in which theplaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or otherhealing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff isproceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of thecomplaint, declaring one of the following:

1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the casewith a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) isknowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii)practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taughtwithin the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is atissue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience ordemonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing healthprofessional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medicalrecord and other relevant material involved in the particular action[,] that thereis a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action ***. *** A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasonsfor the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable andmeritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to theaffidavit." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 1996).