Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2002 » Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital Service Corp.
[…] Plaintiff claimed that theHospital and Smith had a duty to provide proper care and that they breached that duty byfailing to appropriately deliver thrombolytic therapy.

Pursuant to section 2-622(a)(2) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(2) (West 1996)),plaintiff's attorney attached an affidavit to the complaint. The affidavit stated, "[Plaintiff'sattorney was] unable to obtain a consultation required by statute because the statute oflimitations would impair the action and a consultation required [sic] could not be obtainedbefore the expiration of the statute of limitations." According to section 2-622(a)(2), "[i]fan affidavit is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written report requiredby paragraph 1 shall be filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint." 735 ILCS5/2-622(a)(2) (West 1996). Hence, plaintiff's affidavit and written report were required tobe filed by August 23, 1999.