Pedigo v. Pedigo
[…] 1989, ch. 110, pars. 13-202, 13-211 (now see 735 ILCS 5/13-202, 13-
211 (West 1992))). On December 13, 1990, the circuit court entered
an order denying defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint as
time-barred and granting plaintiff leave to file an amended
complaint in which damages are alleged to be "in excess of
$15,000," to comply with section 2-604 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat.
1989, ch. 110, par. 2-604).
Plaintiff filed her first amended complaint on December 24,
1990. On January 11, 1991, defendants filed a motion for the
reconsideration of their motion to dismiss, citing amended section
13-202.2 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 110, par.
13-202.2 (as amended by Pub. Act 86-1329, eff. January 1, 1991)),
which provided at that time, in pertinent part:
"(b) An action for damages for personal injury based on
childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the
date the person abused discovers or through the use of
reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood
sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the
childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for
personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced
more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused
attains the age of 18 years."
Defendants' motion noted that under section 13-202.2(e) (Ill. Rev.
Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 110, par. 13-202.2(e)), effective January 1,
1991, the new provision applied to actions pending on January 1,
1991, and the motion alleged that because plaintiff reached the age
of 30 on January 15, 1986, and the original complaint was filed on
September 13, 1990, the action was time-barred by the amended
statute of limitations.
Plaintiff filed an answer to defendants' motion for
reconsideration and a memorandum in opposition to the motion, which
alleged that even if the 12-year limitation period referred to in
section 13-202.2(b) applied, plaintiff was under a legal disability
at the time she attained the age of 18 and that, under section 13-
202.2(d) (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 110, par. 13-202.2(d)),
"the limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run
until the removal of the disability." However, plaintiff's
memorandum noted that whether the psychological trauma caused by
defendants' physical and sexual abuse constituted a legal
disability sufficient to delay the commencement of the limitations
period under subsection (b) and when such legal disability ended