Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2004 » People ex rel. Director of Corrections v. Edwards
[…] The defendant, as appellant, is responsible for providing a complete record on appeal, and anydoubts arising from an incomplete record will be resolved against him. Djikas v. Grafft, 344Ill. App. 3d 1, 14, 799 N.E.2d 887, 898 (2003). In the absence of a transcript or a substitutetherefor, we will assume that the trial court's legal decision to deny the motions to dismiss wascorrect and predicated on its consideration of the arguments presented.

Section 4-110 of the Code governing prejudgment attachment provides in pertinentpart:

"The order for attachment required in the preceding section shall be directed tothe sheriff (and, for purpose only of service of summons, to any person authorized toserve summons) ***. *** [B]ut in case any specific property of the defendant, foundin the county, shall be described in the order, then the officer shall attach the describedproperty only, and no other property." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/4-110 (West2002).

We need look no further than the plain language of the statute to parse out its meaning. Curtisv. Chicago Transit Authority, 341 Ill. App. 3d 573, 579, 793 N.E.2d 83, 88 (2003).