Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Cundiff
[…] Here, the admission of the evidence and the showing ofthe evidence to the jury were relevant to an element of the offense, so counsel's failure toobject to relevant evidence was objectively reasonable professional judgment and was nota serious unprofessional error. Defendant's counsel was not ineffective under the standardset forth in Strickland. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 695, 104 S. Ct. at 2066.

D. Section 104-22

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in determining that defendant hadnot been tried pursuant to section 104-22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725ILCS 5/104-22 (West 1998)), which provides as follows:

"Trial with special provisions and assistance. (a) On motion of the defendant[or] the State or on the court's own motion, the court shall determine whether specialprovisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined insection 104-10.

(b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to:

(1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate alltestimony at trial into language understood by the defendant.

(2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of adisability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or herattorney.

(c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that suchprovisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as to render thedefendant fit as defined in Section 104-10. In such cases the court shall state for therecord the following:

(1) The qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons appointedto provide special assistance to the defendant;

(2) The court's reasons for selecting or appointing the particular experts orother persons to provide the special assistance to the defendant;

(3) How the appointment of the particular expert or other persons will servethe goal of rendering the defendant fit in view of the appointee's qualifications andexperience, taken in conjunction with the particular disabilities of the defendant; and

(4) Any other factors considered by the court in appointing that individual." 725 ILCS 5/104-22 (West 1998).