People v. Davis
[…] comply with Rule 402. See People v. Bond, 257 Ill. App. 3d 746,
629 N.E.2d 197 (1994); People v. Jones, 212 Ill. App. 3d 570, 571
N.E.2d 278 (1991).
Davis next argues that his felony conviction must be vacated
and the cause must be remanded for resentencing on a misdemeanor,
because at the time of the offense statutory summary suspension was
not a felony-enhancing factor. Our disposition of his first
argument makes it unnecessary to address this issue, but we choose
to do so nevertheless.
The offense in question occurred on February 7, 1994. At that
time section 6-303 of the Vehicle Code provided in subsection (a):
"Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such
person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the
privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or
suspended as provided by this Code or any other law *** shall
be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a)
(West 1992).
Subsection (d) provided:
"Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of
this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony if the
original revocation or suspension was for a violation of
Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar provision
of a local ordinance, or a violation of Section 9-3 of the
Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of
reckless homicide." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 1992).
Section 11-401 of the Vehicle Code prohibits leaving the scene of
an accident involving death or personal injury (625 ILCS 5/11-401
(West 1994)), and section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code prohibits
driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs (625 ILCS 5/11-