Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Diestelhorst
[…] (West 2002))) for performing various sexual acts with a female child under the age of16. The defendant received a prison sentence of 20 years and served approximately 10 yearsin the Department of Corrections for these convictions. In 1996, the defendant was chargedwith three counts of child abduction and ultimately pled guilty to one count of childabduction (720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 1996)) for luring or attempting to lure a childunder the age of 16 into a motor vehicle. The defendant received a sentence of three yearsin the Department of Corrections.

Pursuant to section 11-9.4 of the Code, effective January 1, 2000, it became illegalfor child sexual offenders to interact with children in public parks. The statute provided inpertinent part as follows:

"Approaching, contacting, residing, or communicating with a child withinpublic park zone by child sex offenders prohibited.

(a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any publicpark building or on real property comprising any public park when persons under theage of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, orcommunicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent orguardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds." 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4(a) (West 2000).

A person who violates section 11-9.4(a) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4(e)(West 2000).

This is not the first time the defendant has been charged with a violation of the abovestatute.