Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Franks
[…] He maintains that he made his prima faciecase as required by section 116-3 by asserting that the identity of the murderer was at issueat the trial, that the rectal swab was not subject to testing at the time of the trial, and that theevidence to be tested had been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it hadnot been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect. Frankscontends that the trial court erred in summarily denying the motion where he had made hisprima facie case and where the State had not yet filed a response.

Section 116-3 of the Code provides:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered thejudgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint orforensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial whichresulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is nowrequested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.

(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:

(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or herconviction; and

(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custodysufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,or altered in any material aspect.

(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designedto protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing processupon a determination that:

(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion ofactual innocence; [and]

(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally acceptedwithin the relevant scientific community." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS5/116-3 (West 1998).

The review of a ruling denying a motion for forensic testing pursuant to section 116-3is de novo. People v. Urioste, 316 Ill. App. 3d 307, 736 N.E.2d 706 (2000).