People v. Gibson
[…] found void ab initio, it is as if the amended statute never
existed. See People v. Pozdoll, 230 Ill. App. 3d 887, 893, 596
N.E.2d 164, 168 (1992).
Defendant argues that because the amendment effected in Public
Act 89-428 was void from its inception, the statute in effect prior
to its enactment should be applied to his case. He contends that
Public Act 89-689, section 90, effective December 31, 1996, should
not be applied retroactively to his case because his plea and
sentence preceded the effective date of the statute.
The State urges this court to find that Public Act 89-689,
section 90, effective December 31, 1996, should be given
retroactive application to defendant's case because it was pending
in this court on appeal at the time of the amendment. As of that
date, section 104-21(a) was amended to read:
"(a) A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs
shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by
virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications." 725
ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 1996).
The State cites Nitz, 173 Ill. 2d at 162-63, 670 N.E.2d at
676, for its characterization of section 104-21(a) as set forth in
Public Act 89-428 as a procedural rule which is amenable to
retrospective application. Although it was not necessary to the