Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Glisson
[…] Chief deputysheriff Ted Holder also arrived at the scene. The Southern Illinois Drug Task Force wascontacted to send officers who were trained in the handling and removal of anhydrousammonia. Officers Dean Hamilton and Rick Griffey arrived at the scene. Hamiltonremoved the bucket from the trunk, opened it, opened the small cooler, and disposed of thealleged anhydrous ammonia.

COUNT I

In defendant's supplemental brief she has requested that this court vacate herconviction on count I because the statute under which she was convicted was repealed. Atthe time of the events described above, section 401.5(a-5) of the Illinois ControlledSubstances Act provided as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to possess any substancewith the intent to use the substance to facilitate the manufacture of any controlled orcounterfeit substance or controlled substance analog other than as authorized by this Act." 720 ILCS 570/401.5(a-5) (West 1998).