Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Hughes
[…] The decision to issue a search warrant is to be based on informationcontained in sworn statements or affidavits that are presented to the issuing judge. McCoy,135 Ill. App. 3d at 1064. The issuing judge is then to make a practical, common-sensedecision given all the circumstances before him or her. McCoy, 135 Ill. App. 3d at 1064.

In the instant case, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in issuing a searchwarrant because the complaint did not indicate when the alleged criminal activity had beenobserved. The law pertaining to search warrants is codified in section 108-3(a) of Illinois'sCode of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/108-3(a) (West 2000)). It provides asfollows:

"[U]pon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation whichstates facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes theplace or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge mayissue a search warrant ***." 725 ILCS 5/108-3(a) (West 2000).