Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Hughes
[…] Accordingly, based upon the facts in the instant case, we rejectthe defendant's claim that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the searchwarrant and suppress evidence.

The second argument raised by the defendant on appeal challenges the sufficiency ofthe evidence as it pertains to his conviction for unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia. On appeal, the defendant contends that none of the items found at his residence fall withinthe definition of "drug paraphernalia" as defined by section 2(d) of the Drug ParaphernaliaControl Act (Act) (720 ILCS 600/2(d) (West 2000)). We agree.

The crime of unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia is codified in section 3.5 ofthe Act (720 ILCS 600/3.5 (West 2000)). It provides, "A person who knowingly possessesan item of drug paraphernalia with the intent to use it in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwiseintroducing cannabis or a controlled substance into the human body, or in preparing cannabisor a controlled substance for that use, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor ***." 720 ILCS600/3.5 (West 2000). "Drug paraphernalia" is defined in section 2(d) of the Act as follows: