Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2000 » People v. Jefferies
[…] Latona, 184 Ill. 2d 260, 269 (1998). "The mostreliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself." Latona, 184 Ill. 2d at 269. In the absence of astatutory definition suggesting a different legislative intent, words are to be given their ordinary and commonly understoodmeaning. See People v. Hicks, 164 Ill. 2d 218, 222 (1995); Davis v. Human Rights Comm'n, 286 Ill. App. 3d 508, 518(1997). If the language is clear, the court must give it effect and should not look to extrinsic aids for construction. See In reMarriage of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 277 (1984).

Section 29-6 of the Election Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any person who knowingly *** falsifies *** any record *** or any other document *** which (a) is used or to bepreserved for use in connection with registration[] or (b) is used or to be preserved for use in connection with anyelection pursuant to this Code *** shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall also be ineligible for publicemployment for a period of 5 years immediately following the completion of his or her sentence." 10 ILCS 5/29-6(West 1996).

A review of the Election Code's language shows that the mental element of the offense of mutilation of election materials isknowledge. Although knowledge is not defined in the Election Code, the supreme court in People v.