JUSTICE WELCH delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Generally, a party may only use a prior inconsistent statement for purposes of impeachment. See People v. Rodriguez, 291Ill. App. 3d 55, 62 (1997). However, section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 1996)) allows a party to use a witness's prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence under certaincircumstances. See Rodriguez, 291 Ill. App. 3d at 62. In pertinent parts, section 115-10.1 of the Code provides:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement--
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
* * *
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recording, or any other similar electronicmeans of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 1996).
During trial, the State requested that Lovie's prior tape-recorded statement be introduced as substantive evidence.