Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Murphy
[…] Defendant contendsthat Glenda's testimony, which involved P.C.'s out-of-court statements about sexual abuseby defendant, entitled him to a hearing outside the presence of the jury, pursuant to section115-10, and that the hearing should have been held prior to Glenda's testimony, so that thecourt could determine the reliability of those statements. Defendant claims that since thestatements were admitted without the necessary hearing, we must reverse his convictions andremand for a new trial.

Section 115-10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or againsta child under the age of 13 *** at the time the act was committed, including but notlimited to prosecutions for violations of Sections 12-13 through 12-16 of theCriminal Code of 1961 ***, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exceptionto the hearsay rule:

(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by thevictim that he or she complained of such act to another; and

(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victimdescribing any complaint of such act or matter or *** offense which is thesubject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.

(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:

(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of thejury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement providesufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(2) The child *** either:

(A) testifies at the proceeding; or

(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborativeevidence of the act which is the subject of the statement; and

(3) In a case involving an offense perpetrated against a child under theage of 13, the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the offense,whichever occurs later, but the statement may be admitted regardless of theage of the victim at the time of the proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West1998).