Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Nitz
[…] The State thus used the jury's verdict, coupled withthe sentencing judge's finding, to obtain the maximum sentence prescribed by law for the offense of first-degree murder. The statutory mechanism employed spared the State from having to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Nitz's murderwas committed in a particularly extreme way, set apart from other murders by its brutal and heinous nature.

The sentencing provision at issue establishes two tiers of punishment for the crime of first-degree murder. Section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment fora felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the followinglimitations:

(1) for first degree murder,

(a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years, or

(b) if the court finds that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal andheinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or, except as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(c)of this Section, that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 ofthe Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term ofnatural life imprisonment ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 1996).

The question of whether this sentencing scheme offends the constitution in the same manner that New Jersey'shate-crime statute did has already been addressed by this court. People v. Beachem, 317 Ill.