Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Owen
[…] At no time did Officer Rich notify Shelby County law enforcementofficials of the arrest of defendant in Shelby County.

Defendant filed several motions attacking his arrest, all of which were based uponOfficer Rich's failure to notify the Shelby County authorities of his arrest. All of thosemotions were denied. Defendant appeals from the denial of his motion to rescind hisstatutory summary suspension of his driving privileges.

II. ANALYSIS

The statutory provision that controls this case is section 107-4 of the Code ofCriminal Procedure of 1963, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Arrest by peace officer from other jurisdiction.

(a) As used in this Section:

* * *

(4) 'Law enforcement agency' means a municipal police department orcounty sheriff's office of this State.

(a-3) Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this Statemay conduct temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code and maymake arrests in any jurisdiction within this State if: (1) the officer is engaged in theinvestigation of an offense that occurred in the officer's primary jurisdiction and thetemporary questioning is conducted or the arrest is made pursuant to thatinvestigation; or (2) the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personallyaware of the immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the lawsof this State. While acting pursuant to this subsection, an officer has the sameauthority as within his or her own jurisdiction.

(a-7) The law enforcement agency of the county or municipality in which anyarrest is made under this Section shall be immediately notified of the arrest." 725ILCS 5/107-4 (West 2000).

Defendant argues that Officer Rich's failure to notify the Shelby County sheriff'soffice invalidates his arrest and entitles him to a rescission of his statutory summarysuspension.