People v. Vanzandt
[…] family owned, but did not go in. He and Spiller continued to argue
until he saw the flashing red lights in his rearview mirror. He
noticed that when he got out of the car he was having trouble
standing.
The trial court found Vanzandt not guilty of driving under the
influence of alcohol, but guilty of driving under the combined
influence of alcohol and drugs.
On appeal, Vanzandt argues first that count II of the
information, which charged him with driving under the combined
influence of alcohol and drugs, was defective because it failed to
properly set forth the elements of the offense.
Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code provides:
"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of
any vehicle within this State while:
* * *
(4) under the combined influence of alcohol and any other
drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West Supp. 1993).
Count II of the information charges that Vanzandt committed
the offense of:
"DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL (A)(4) in that said
defendant knowingly drove a 1989 Pontiac, while the defendant