Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2002 » People v. Ward
[…] We agree with defendant.

Section 4.01 of the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Act (Act) (725 ILCS210/4.01 (West 1998)) provides specific instances in which attorneys employed by the State'sAttorneys Appellate Prosecutor's office may represent the State, with the most obviousinstance being when a case is on appeal. Section 4.01 of the Act also lists the following otherspecific instances when attorneys from the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's officemay be utilized:

"The Office may also assist County State's Attorneys in the discharge of their dutiesunder the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (West1998))], the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act [(725 ILCS 175/1 et seq. (West 1998))],and the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act [(5 ILCS 315/1 et seq. (West 1998))],including negotiations conducted on behalf of a county or pursuant to anintergovernmental agreement[,] as well as in the trial and appeal of said cases and oftax objections ***." 725 ILCS 210/4.01 (West 1998).

Section 4.01 of the Act does not specifically enumerate the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS550/1 et seq.