Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Reagan v. Searcy
[…] In addition, a patient may losethe privilege by waiving it. Bates, 169 Ill. App. 3d at 224, 523 N.E.2d at 679. It isimportant to note at this time that plaintiff's brief cites to the version of the statute thatincluded the changes made by Public Act 89-7, which became effective March 9, 1995 (735ILCS 5/8-802 (West Supp. 1995)). That act was held to be unconstitutional in its entirety,in Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367, 689 N.E.2d 1057 (1997). We, therefore,cite to the pre-1995 version of the statute, which is still in effect.

Section 8-802 states the general privilege:

"No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or shemay have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary toenable him or her professionally to serve the patient *** ." 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West1994).

The next portion of section 8-802 lists various exceptions to that general rule. Thestatute provides that such information may be disclosed:

"(3) with the expressed consent of the patient *** [or] (4) in all actions brought byor against the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary under a policyof insurance, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate wherein the patient'sphysical or mental condition is an issue[.]" 735 ILCS 5/8-802(3), (4) (West 1994).

There are additional exceptions listed in the statute, but they are inapplicable in this instance.

II.

Plaintiff argues that he should be allowed access to defendant's medical recordsbecause exception (4) applies in this situation.