Rule 23 order filed November 3, 2003; Motion to publish granted November 20, 2003. |
[…] SeeBoxdorfer v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 339 Ill. App. 3d 335, 339 (2003) (applying a de novostandard of review); Southern & Central Illinois Laborers' District Council v. Illinois HealthFacilities Planning Board, 331 Ill. App. 3d 1112, 1115 (2002) (applying an abuse-of-discretion standard of review). Based upon our understanding of the venue statute, webelieve that the proper standard of review is de novo. See Boxdorfer, 339 Ill. App. 3d at 339;Reichert v. Court of Claims, 327 Ill. App. 3d 390, 393 (2002), vacated on other grounds, 203Ill. 2d 257 (2003).
The venue statute, sections 2-101 through 2-114 of the Code of Civil Procedure, specificallyprovides in part as follows:
"[E]very action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of anydefendant who is joined in good faith *** or (2) in the county in which the transactionor some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasisadded.) 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2002).
The residency requirement of a corporation is set forth in section 2-102(a) and provides: