Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n
[…] Finne and Commissioners J.J. Moffat, William G. Stratton, and Harry
Conlon; the State Police, including Director Terrance W. Gainer;
and CMS, including Director Stephen B. Schnorf. The circuit court
affirmed, holding that a veteran may be bypassed for employment in
favor of a more qualified nonveteran. Denton appealed. The
appellate court reversed, holding that section 8b.7(f) of the
Personnel Code grants veterans an absolute hiring preference over
nonveterans within the same grade category. 277 Ill. App. 3d 770.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue on appeal is whether section 8b.7(f) of the
Personnel Code guarantees veterans an absolute hiring preference
over nonveterans of the same grade category. Section 8b.7(f)
provides:
"The rank order of persons entitled to a preference
on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of
their augmented ratings. When the Director [of CMS]
establishes eligible lists on the basis of category
ratings such as `superior[,]' `excellent[,]' `well-
qualified[,]' and `qualified[,]' the veteran eligibles in
each such category shall be preferred for appointment
before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category."
(Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (West 1992).
The Commission contends that the above-emphasized portion of
section 8b.7(f) provides an absolute hiring preference only in
situations where the veteran and nonveteran of the same grade
category are equally qualified.