Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n
[…] procedures in the administrative code renders them invalid. See 5
ILCS 100/1--70 (West 1992); Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller, 104
Ill. 2d 169, 181 (1984) (holding that when an agency fails to
follow the proper procedure under the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act for the adoption of rules, the rule is invalid). Our
interpretation of section 8b.7(f), however, obviates the need to
reach this issue.
While all the parties concede that the CMS procedures grant
veterans preferential treatment in the hiring process, the relevant
question is whether these procedures, even if valid, satisfy
section 8b.7(f), which requires that the "veteran eligibles in each
such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-
veteran eligibles in the same category." The term "preferred" means
"[p]ossessing or accorded a priority, advantage, or privilege."
Black's Law Dictionary 1178 (6th ed. 1990). Admittedly,
interviewing and considering veterans before nonveterans and
permitting veterans to question an agency's decision to hire a