Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n
[…] veterans preference provision of the Personnel Code accords
veterans an absolute preference over nonveterans receiving the same
ranking, even when the nonveteran is more qualified for the
position in question. The majority's interpretation is not required
by the language of the statute, is inconsistent with the practice
followed by the agency responsible for carrying out the statute,
and conflicts with the requirements of other statutory provisions.
For those reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The veterans preference provision at issue is found in section
8b.7(f) of the Personnel Code, which states:
"The rank order of persons entitled to a preference
on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of
their augmented ratings. When the Director [of Central
Management Services] establishes eligible lists on the
basis of category ratings such as `superior',
`excellent', `well-qualified', and `qualified', the
veteran eligibles in each such category shall be
preferred for appointment before the non-veteran
eligibles in the same category." 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f)
(West 1992).
Declaring that "there is no value in a `prefer[ence] for
appointment' that does not result in appointment," the majority
concludes that section 8b.7(f) unambiguously requires that a
veteran be hired before a nonveteran when the two are assigned the