In re Lawrence M.
[…] could be compelled to pay the costs of a parent's vocational
training, even if the trial court believed that employment in a
particular calling would ameliorate the problems that resulted in
the Department's involvement in the case. Rather, the broad
language of section 2--10(2) must be read in conjunction with the
other statutes pertaining to the Department's powers and duties.
Unlike the majority, I do not discern in section 2--10(2) or in the
related statutes a legislative intent to make the Department
responsible for the costs of in-patient alcoholism and drug abuse
treatment programs.
Section 5(g) of the Children and Family Services Act provides:
"Rules and regulations established by the Department
shall include provisions for training Department staff
and the staff of Department grantees, through contracts
with other agencies or resources, in alcohol and drug
abuse screening techniques to identify children and
adults who should be referred to an alcohol and drug
abuse treatment program for professional evaluation." 20
ILCS 505/5(g) (West 1994).
In addition, section 34.4 of the Children and Family Services Act
authorizes the Department "[t]o enter into referral agreements, on
its own behalf and on behalf of agencies funded by the Department,
with licensed alcohol and drug abuse treatment programs for the