In re Lawrence M.
[…] the following purposes:
* * *
(B) preventing or remedying, or assisting in
the solution of problems which may result in, the
neglect, abuse, exploitation or delinquency of
children;
(C) preventing the unnecessary separation of
children from their families by identifying family
problems, assisting families in resolving their
problems, and preventing the breakup of the family
where the prevention of child removal is desirable
and possible;
(D) restoring to their families children who
have been removed, by the provision of services to
the child and the families." 20 ILCS 505/5(a)(3)(B)
through (a)(3)(D) (West 1994).
Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act further
states: "Service programs shall be available throughout the State
and shall include but not be limited to the following services: (1)
case management; (2) homemakers; (3) COUNSELING; (4) parent
education; (5) day care; and (6) emergency assistance and
advocacy." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 505/5(i) (West 1994). Indeed,
we find it worthy of note that section 5, which addresses in detail
DCFS's provision of direct child welfare services, places no
limitations on the expenditure of public funds save for the purpose
of performing abortions.