In re Lawrence M.
[…] services the legislatures intended the DCFS to provide. Slip op. at
5. There are numerous statutory provisions in these Acts which
direct DCFS to identify and refer those children and/or adults with
drug or alcohol problems to other state agencies for evaluation and
treatment. See 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 1994) (stating that "[i]n any
case where there is evidence that the perpetrator of the abuse or
neglect is an addict or alcoholic *** the Department, when making
referrals for drug or alcohol abuse services, shall make such
referrals to [State licensed] facilities"); 20 ILCS 505/5(g) (West
1994) (providing that "[r]ules and regulations established by the
Department shall include provisions *** to identify children and
adults who should be referred to an alcohol and drug abuse
treatment program for professional evaluation"); 20 ILCS 505/6(a)
(West 1994) (stating that "[w]here appropriate, the case plan shall
include recommendations concerning alcohol or drug abuse
evaluation"); 20 ILCS 505/34.5 (West 1994) (directing the
Department, upon a determination that drug or alcohol abuse has