In re Lawrence M.
[…] that the placement is necessary to the immediate well-being of the
child at the time of the hearing.
Moreover, the majority wholly ignores those provisions of the
Act which govern the DCFS's obligation to utilize its expertise in
determining what type of comprehensive service plan would best
serve the families before it. Section 2--10.1 of the Act provides
that once the child is temporarily removed, DCFS is required to
develop a case plan for the family within 45 days. 705 ILCS 405/2--
10.1 (West 1994). This case plan must utilize family preservation
services. 20 ILCS 505/6a (West 1994). Indeed, section 5--8.2 of the
Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act states:
"The Department shall promptly notify children and
families of the Department's responsibility to offer and
provide family preservation services as identified in the
service plan. Such plans may include but are not limited
to: case management services; homemakers; counseling;
parent education; day care; emergency assistance and
advocacy assessments; respite care; in-home health care;
transportation to obtain any of the above services; and