In re Lawrence M.
[…] and the Children and Family Services Act address DCFS's
responsibility to create case plans and provide services to
children and families while under investigation by DCFS and before
juvenile court involvement. The Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act states that when DCFS's Child Protective Unit
determines there is credible evidence to believe that the child is
abused or neglected, DCFS "shall assess the family's need for
services, and, as necessary, develop, with the family, an
appropriate service plan for the family's voluntary acceptance or
refusal." 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 1994); see also 20 ILCS 505/34.5
(West 1994). Perhaps most significant is the provision in section
5(l) of the Children and Family Services Act that:
"[t]he child and his family shall be eligible for
services as soon as the report [of suspected child abuse
or neglect] is determined to be `indicated'. The
Department may offer services to any child or family with
respect to whom a report of suspected child abuse or
neglect has been filed, PRIOR to concluding its
investigation under Section 7.12 of the Abused and
Neglected Child Reporting Act." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS
505/5(l) (West 1994).
Additionally, a review of the record shows that DCFS did not
argue in the juvenile court that entry of the orders was premature
because it did not yet have the opportunity to complete a case
plan.