Docket No. 97059-Agenda 16-May 2004.
[…] The standard of review of the constitutionality ofa statute is de novo. People v. Masterson, 207 Ill. 2d 305, 318 (2003).Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging thevalidity of a statute has the burden of clearly establishing that it isunconstitutional. In re Curtis B., 203 Ill. 2d 53, 58 (2002). The strongpresumption of constitutionality requires courts to construe statutesin order to uphold their constitutionality whenever reasonablypossible. Hill v. Cowan, 202 Ill. 2d 151, 157 (2002).
Section 506 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Duties. In any proceedings involving the support,custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest,or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the courtmay, on its own motion or that of any party, and subject tothe terms or specifications the court determines, appoint anattorney to serve in one of the following capacities:
* * *
(3) as a child's representative whose duty shall be toadvocate what the representative finds to be in the bestinterests of the child after reviewing the facts andcircumstances of the case.