People v. Gaultney
[…] and that the dismissal was improper.
ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that the State is not allowed any input when
the circuit court determines whether a post-conviction petition is
frivolous or patently without merit. Here, the State filed a motion
to dismiss before the circuit court determined that the petition
was frivolous. Defendant argues that the State's motion to dismiss
influenced the circuit court and tainted the circuit court's
determination. According to defendant, this cause should be
remanded for the appointment of counsel and further consideration
of defendant's petition.
Section 122--2.1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act)
provides:
"(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing
of each petition the court shall examine such petition
and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
***
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment
and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is
patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in
a written order, specifying the findings of fact and
conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such
order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be
served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10
days of its entry.
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to
this Section, the court shall order the petition to be
docketed for further consideration in accordance with
Sections 122--4 through 122--6.
(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this
Section, the court may examine the court file of the
proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any
action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and
any transcripts of such proceeding." (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/122--2.1 (West 1992).
If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to section 122--2.1,
section 122--4 provides for the appointment of counsel to indigent
defendants. 725 ILCS 5/122--4 (West 1992). Section 122--5 of the
Act provides:
"Within 30 days after the making of an order
pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122--2.1, or within
such further time as the court may set, the State shall
answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to
dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an
answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or
further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may
order on its own motion or on that of either party."
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122--5 (West 1992).
Section 122--6 allows the circuit court to hold an evidentiary
hearing. 725 ILCS 5/122--6 (West 1992).
Pursuant to the Act, a post-conviction proceeding that does
not involve the death penalty has three distinct stages. In the