People v. Gaultney
[…] We find the issue
waived. See People v. Schott, 145 Ill. 2d 188, 201 (1991); Federal
Deposit Insurance Corp. v. O'Malley, 163 Ill. 2d 130, 154 (1994).
Finally, defendant argues that the prosecutor made certain
improper comments during closing argument. Defendant argues that
trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to them and that
the comments violated due process. Essentially, the prosecutor told
the jury that it had to accept certain statements of witnesses as
true because they were unrebutted. This argument was not raised in
the post-conviction petition. Section 122--3 of the Act provides
that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights
not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725
ILCS 5/122--3 (West 1992). In addition, this issue also was not
raised on appeal to the appellate court or in the petition for
leave to appeal to this court. Again, we find the issue waived.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate court
is affirmed.
Affirmed.