Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » Supreme Court » People v. Roberts
[…] Zion Park District, 171 Ill. 2d 378, 388-89 (1996). Further,a court may not inject provisions that are not found in a statute.Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Aldridge, 179 Ill. 2d 141, 154-55(1997). The rules of statutory construction also apply to interpretationof our supreme court rules. In re Estate of Rennick, 181 Ill. 2d 395,404 (1998).

Section 115-4(g) and Supreme Court Rule 434(e) allow trialcourts to direct the selection of alternate jurors after impaneling a jury.725 ILCS 5/115-4(g) (West 2000); 134 Ill. 2d R. 434(e). The keylanguage in both of these provisions, for purposes of this appeal, is asfollows: "If before the final submission of a cause a member of thejury dies or is discharged he shall be replaced by an alternate juror inthe order of selection." 725 ILCS 5/115-4(g) (West 2000); 134 Ill. 2dR. 434(e).

The plain language of section 115-4(g) and Rule 434(e) providesfor mandatory replacement of a juror who dies or is discharged beforesubmission of a case to the jury.