People v. Warren
[…] As the phrase "joint custodial parents" suggests, these
individuals share custody of their children. See 720 ILCS 5/10--
5(a)(3) (West 1994) (defining lawful custodian as the person or
persons granted legal custody of a child or entitled to physical
possession of the child pursuant to a court order). When the court
determines that an award of joint custody is an appropriate
arrangement, the Dissolution Act requires that the parents produce
for the court an agreement which specifies each parent's powers,
rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child. See
750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994). Unlike in the case of a divorced
custodial parent, the Dissolution Act does not mandate visitation
for joint custodial parents. See 750 ILCS 5/607 (West 1994) ("[a]
parent NOT granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable
visitation rights" (emphasis added)); see also 750 ILCS 5/602.1
(West 1994). The concept of visitation is simply inapplicable in
the context of such an arrangement. It follows that because
visitation is not applicable within the context of the joint