Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Spangenberg v. Verner
[…] However, plaintiff's brief does comply with therules in other regards, and none of the violations of the rules are so flagrant as to hinder orpreclude review. See James v. Yasunaga, 157 Ill. App. 3d 450, 452, 510 N.E.2d 531, 533(1987). Therefore, we will not strike plaintiff's brief in whole or in part. However, inreviewing this appeal, we will disregard any inappropriate statements.

The standard of review of a trial court's order on a motion to dismiss is de novo. SeeHutson v. Hartke, 292 Ill. App. 3d 411, 413, 686 N.E.2d 734, 736 (1997).

The Park District argues that it is immune under section 3-108(a) of the Tort ImmunityAct (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1996)). That section, which has been amended since theaccident, provided at the time of the accident:

"Except as otherwise provided by this Act and subject to subdivision (b)[,] neither alocal public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure tosupervise an activity on or the use of any public property." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a)(West 1996).

The word supervision includes coordination, direction, oversight, implementation,management, superintendence, and regulation. See Dixon v. Chicago Board of Education,304 Ill. App. 3d 744, 747, 710 N.E.2d 112, 115 (1999).