Stephens v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] and the relief requested." 50 Ill. Adm. Code
7080.10(a)(1), at 5749 (1985).
Although claimant argues that the term "for extraordinary services"
is a substantive limitation on sections 16 and 16a of the Act which
the Commission is without authority to create, it is obvious that
the rule pertains to disputes over the amount of attorney fees
which arise between a claimant and the claimant's attorneys, and
not in the situation that is presented in the case at bar.
The next issue is whether, as a matter of law, the award
of attorney fees was defective because the Commission misinterpret-
ed sections 16 and 16a of the Act. Section 16 of the Act provides
that the Commission has the power to determine the reasonableness
and fix the amount of attorney fees. Then this section adds in a
separate paragraph:
"Whenever the Commission shall find that
the employer, his or her agent, service compa-
ny or insurance carrier has been guilty of
delay or unfairness towards an employee in the
adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits
due such employee within the purview of the
provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of
this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable
or vexatious delay, intentional under-payment
of compensation benefits, or has engaged in
frivolous defenses which do not present a real
controversy, within the purview of the provi-
sions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this
Act, the Commission may assess all or any part
of the attorney's fees and costs against such
employer and his or her insurance carrier."
(Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/16 (West
1994).
Section 16a states in relevant part:
"(A) In the establishment or approval of
attorney's fees in relation to claims brought
under this Act, the Commission shall be guided
by the provisions of this Section and by the