Stephens v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits
due such employee within the purview of the
provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of
this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable
or vexatious delay, intentional under-payment
of compensation benefits, or has engaged in
frivolous defenses which do not present a real
controversy, within the purview of the provi-
sions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this
Act, the Commission may assess all or any part
of the attorney's fees and costs against such
employer and his or her insurance carrier."
(Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/16 (West
1994).
Section 16a states in relevant part:
"(A) In the establishment or approval of
attorney's fees in relation to claims brought
under this Act, the Commission shall be guided
by the provisions of this Section and by the
legislative intent, hereby declared, to en-
courage settlement and prompt administrative
handling of such claims and thereby reduce
expenses to claimants for compensation under
this Act.
(B) With respect to any and all proceed-
ings in connection with any initial or origi-
nal claim under this Act, no claim of any
attorney for services rendered in connection
with the securing of compensation for an
employee or his dependents, whether secured by
agreement, order, award or a judgment in any
court shall exceed 20% of the amount of com-
pensation recovered and paid, unless further
fees shall be allowed to the attorney upon a
hearing by the Commission fixing fees, and
subject to the other provisions of this Sec-
tion." 820 ILCS 305/16a(A), (B) (West 1994).
In section 16a, the legislature set the amount of
attorney fees that may be obtained at 20% of an award, unless the
Commission allows further fees. If a section 19(k) additional
award is found by the Commission, the Commission may assess