Superior Structures Co. v. City of Sesser
[…] the local government. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
"When safety or quality assurance testing of goods by the
local governmental agency is necessary before the approval or
disapproval of a bill and such testing cannot be completed
within 30 days after receipt of the goods, approval or
disapproval of the bill must be made immediately upon
completion of the testing or within 60 days after receipt of
the goods, whichever occurs first. Written notice shall be
mailed to the vendor or contractor immediately if a bill is
disapproved." 50 ILCS 505/3 (West 1992).
Section 4 of the Act provides a penalty for the late payment of an
approved bill. It provides as follows:
"Any bill approved for payment pursuant to section 3
shall be paid within 30 days after the date of approval. If
payment is not made within such 30 day period, an interest
penalty of 1% of any amount approved and unpaid shall be added
for each month or fraction thereof after the expiration of
such 30 day period, until final payment is made." (Emphasis
added.) 50 ILCS 505/4 (West 1992).
Section 5 of the Act addresses the failure to approve or disapprove
of a bill and provides a penalty for late payment. It provides as
follows:
"If the local governmental official or agency whose
approval is required for any bill fails to approve or