GLENN TRENTMAN, | ) | Appeal from the |
[…] 6 | 09/28/99 | 09/28/99 | 10/14/99 |
7 | 10/14/99 | 10/14/99 | 11/04/99 |
8 | 11/03/99 | 11/03/99 | 12/04/99 |
9 | 12/02/99 | 12/06/99 | 01/04/00 |
10 | 01/03/00 | 01/05/00 | 02/03/00 |
11 | 02/02/00 | 02/07/00 | 03/04/00 |
12 | 03/07/00 | 03/07/00 | 04/01/00 |
13 | 03/31/00 | 06/28/00 | 06/28/00 |
A trial court loses its jurisdiction over a case after the passage of 30 days, unlesswithin that 30-day period the trial court has extended the time in which a posttrial motioncan be filed. Predny v. Village of Park Forest, 164 Ill. App. 3d 688, 693-94, 518 N.E.2d1243, 1247 (1987). Section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 1998)) governs the time frame applicable to the filing of posttrial motions. This rule states, "Post[]trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgmentor the discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court mayallow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 1998). Enforcement of the judgment is stayed if the posttrial motion is timely filed. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(d) (West 1998).
The language of this procedural statute is quite plain and seems to be free ofambiguity.