Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] Section 3-113(a) provides that an action for the directreview of a final administrative decision of an administrative agency by the appellate courtshall be commenced by the filing of a petition for review in the appellate court within 35days from the date a copy of the administrative decision was served upon the party affectedby the decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-113(a) (West 1998). Section 3-113(b) requires that "[t]heagency and all other parties of record shall be named respondents." 735 ILCS 5/3-113(b)(West 1998). However, section 3-113(b) states as follows:

"If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party of recordto the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by thepreceding paragraph, and only if that party was not named by the administrativeagency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 21days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamedparty as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to participatein the proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require." 735 ILCS 5/3-113(b) (West 1998).

Supreme Court Rule 335 sets forth similar requirements. 155 Ill. 2d R. 335.

In Villa Retirement Apartments, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 302 Ill.