Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] Property Tax Appeal Board, 296 Ill. App. 3d 630, 633 (1998). The Appeal Board heldthat, under the Property Tax Code, it did not have authority to determine whether the subjectproperty was exempt from taxation. We agree. The Property Tax Code makes it clear thatonly the Department of Revenue has authority to determine if a property is exempt fromtaxation. Section 15-5 of the Property Tax Code provides that any person wishing to claiman exemption for the first time shall file an application with the county board of review. 35ILCS 200/15-5 (West 1998). Section 16-70 of the Property Tax Code provides thefollowing:

"The board of review shall hear and determine the application of any personwho is assessed on property claimed to be exempt from taxation. However, thedecision of the board shall not be final, except as to homestead exemptions. *** Theclerk of the board in all cases other than homestead exemptions, under the directionof the board, shall make out and forward to the Department [of Revenue][] a full andcomplete statement of all the facts in the case. The Department [of Revenue] shalldetermine whether the property is legally liable to taxation. It shall notify the boardof review of its decision, and the board shall correct the assessment if necessary. Thedecision of the Department [of Revenue] is subject to review under Sections 8-35 and8-40." 35 ILCS 200/16-70 (West 1998).

Sections 8-35 and 8-40 of the Property Tax Code provide for the administrative review ofa final decision of the Department of Revenue in the circuit court for the county in whichthe property is located. 35 ILCS 200/8-35, 8-40 (West 1998).