Decision filed 07/15/03. The text of this decision may be changed or corrected prior to the filing of a Petition for Rehearing or the disposition of the same. |
[…] Holy Cross Hospital, 186 Ill. 2d 104, 109-10, 708 N.E.2d 1140, 1144 (1999)(quoting Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17, 619N.E.2d 732, 735 (1993)). In other words, our review is de novo. In re Estate of Mayfield,288 Ill. App. 3d 534, 542, 680 N.E.2d 784, 789 (1997).
The Act contains two sections relevant to the facts of this case. Specifically, section8-101 of the Act provides, "No civil action may be commenced in any court against a localentity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from thedate that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West1998).