Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Adam G. Bauer v. Jill M. Birk-Bauer
[…] Waiver not withstanding, Husband's argument must fail. 4 The decision whether to grant or deny a continuance lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be reversed on appeal absent clear abuse of that discretion. The moving party must be free from fault and show that her rights are likely to be prejudiced by the denial. In re Paternity of M.J.M., 766 N.E.2d 1203, 1206 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (internal citations omitted). Indiana Code section 31-17-2-12(a) provides that "[i]n custody proceedings after evidence is submitted upon the petition, if a parent of the child's custodian so requests, the court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child." Subsection (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court shall mail the

investigator's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least ten (10) days before the hearing." Ind. Code
Download Adam G. Bauer v. Jill M. Birk-Bauer.pdf