American Savings, FSB v. Steve H. Tokarski, Successor Personal Rep. of the Estate of John Wroblewski, on Behalf of the Estate
[…] This Court finds that by facilitating a transaction presumed to be invalid on its face, American breached its duty to Wroblewski who was the owner of the funds in question. Appellants App. p. 11. The trial court also found American Savings liable on Count I pursuant to Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-307 (1994), which provides circumstances in which a taker of a negotiable instrument has notice of a fiduciarys breach of fiduciary duty, and Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-420 (1998), which provides that a negotiable instrument is converted if "a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment."
5

Because the trial court found American Savings liable under Count I, the court found it unnecessary to separately address Count II. Finally, the trial court found that Tokarski was not entitled to treble damages under Count III. American Savings now appeals.