Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Andre D. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] Such motion shall be made before commencement of trial on either of the offenses charged. (c) A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution. Indiana Code section 35-41-4-4 provides: (a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts. (2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter. (3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution. (b) A prosecution is not barred under this section if the offense on which it is based was not consummated when the trial under the former prosecution began.

Because the jury found Johnson not guilty of felony murder, Johnson's trial counsel could not be found ineffective for failing to move to dismiss the felony murder charge, as Johnson suffered no prejudice related to the felony murder charge.

1

6