Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Andre D. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] 5

robbery charge 1 based on three statutes. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) states: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10 states in relevant part: (b) When a defendant has been charged with two (2) or more offenses in two (2) or more indictments or informations and the offenses could have been joined in the same indictment or information under section (9)(a)(2) of this chapter, the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, shall join for trial all of such indictments or informations unless the court, in the interests of justice, orders that one (1) or more of such offenses shall be tried separately. Such motion shall be made before commencement of trial on either of the offenses charged. (c) A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution. Indiana Code section 35-41-4-4 provides: (a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.