Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Andre D. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] Wentz v. State, 766 N.E.2d 351, 360 (Ind. 2002). The same standard of review applies to claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel and claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. Burnside, 858 N.E.2d at 238. I. Failure to Move For Dismissal of Robbery Charge Johnson argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to dismiss the

5

robbery charge 1 based on three statutes. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) states: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10 states in relevant part: (b) When a defendant has been charged with two (2) or more offenses in two (2) or more indictments or informations and the offenses could have been joined in the same indictment or information under section (9)(a)(2) of this chapter, the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, shall join for trial all of such indictments or informations unless the court, in the interests of justice, orders that one (1) or more of such offenses shall be